?

Log in

 
 
14 April 2006 @ 01:33 pm
Yay Movies!  
I saw the Corpse Bride. Aside from the fact that I found it far more enjoyable than Brokeback Mountain (I truly loved it), I want to find Tim Burton and have sex with him shake his hand for one reason: he ended it at precisely the right time. Seriously, I have never seen a movie with a more perfect ending. He could have dragged it out into the next obvious scene, but I found myself going "leave it at that, leave it at that" and he did.

This about redeems him for the "WTF?" ending of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, I should say. With Big Fish also on his roster (I am fairly ambivilent toward Nightmare Before Christmas), I am once again in love with him.
 
 
 
chandra161chandra161 on April 14th, 2006 11:46 am (UTC)
Tim Burton is the personification of sex a brilliant director. Every time I watch VINCENT, I am reminded of that fact.
Amatarougaroux on April 14th, 2006 12:44 pm (UTC)
Movie week for you? You're watching some good ones though *nods*
A Guy Named Goo: Anthony Rapp Book Coveraguynamedgoo on April 14th, 2006 01:14 pm (UTC)
Apparently so. I found out I had no late fees at the store down the street and was like "hot damn!". I just took back Brokeback Mountain and Corpse Bride and rented Phantom of the Opera (both me and my grandmother want to see it) and Hostel (both me and my grandmother's boyfriend want to see it).
Kiwi Animekiwianime23 on April 15th, 2006 11:47 am (UTC)
That's insane. I always have late fees on my videos. Once, I had somehwere close to thirty dollars in late fees, because I'm so horrible at returning shit. Same thing happens at the library.
A Guy Named Goo: Anthony Argentina by anyathewiccanaguynamedgoo on April 15th, 2006 12:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I owe the library here about $30, too. Hence movies for me, no books. What's sad is I work about 100 yards away from the library, so I really had no excuse.
dracschick: My_OT4dracschick on April 14th, 2006 12:51 pm (UTC)
I really like Burton's movies:)