?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 April 2008 @ 03:27 am
Want some Free Money?  

Refer A Friend using Revolution Money Exchange

It's apparently a new service that's like PayPal, and it seems legit (I just signed up for it). You get $25 when you sign up (if you're over 18) and $10 for each new person you refer. Couldn't hurt to give it a shot.
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
Supernonamegirlsupernonamegirl on April 8th, 2008 11:20 am (UTC)
I'm still really hesitant to give away my SSN.
And, I'm working really hard to bring up y credit rating despite my school loans, and I wonder if this will affect that.

On the other hand, if this does become a viable alternative to Paypal, I'll be pissed that I missed out on free monies.
A Guy Named Gooaguynamedgoo on April 8th, 2008 11:28 am (UTC)
Meh, I have nothing to lose myself. I'm up to my eyeballs in debt, have a shitty credit rating, and no one has anything to gain from stealing my identity so they're welcome to it. I'm probably just going to leave the money there until I found out what services will accept it, since it's not as widespread as PayPal yet.
Supernonamegirlsupernonamegirl on April 8th, 2008 11:30 am (UTC)
True.
I wonder if I have time to sign up before I have to leave for work...
A Guy Named Gooaguynamedgoo on April 8th, 2008 11:34 am (UTC)
It takes no time at all. To get your money you have to accept the transfer once you have an account, if you're wondering why it says "$0" when you first go in. They say all over the form "just two minutes and you're done!". Took me less time than that.
Supernonamegirlsupernonamegirl on April 8th, 2008 11:47 am (UTC)
Yay! I did!
(I'm easily convinced.)
If lots of AG people do and I ever get my sewing skills up to par, then it could be useful to have, since Paypal is getting lamer and lamer.