Log in

No account? Create an account
13 January 2006 @ 10:56 am
Yay Life  
Seriously, why the hell have I never considered being a theatre major before? I have all the high school credits (mostly it's the math and science ones that trip me up. I got up to Geometry I and Chemistry I in high school), the pre-recs are all more than doable (the math requirements are computer sciences and statistics. Statistics are absolutely evil, but I'll live. For those of you who don't know, I've tested off the charts academically in every area except math, and science trips me up because I'm allergic to a great number of chemicals, which sucks because I love it and I'm good at it), and all of the stuff that the theatre major covers are stuff I was interested in before: stage/screenwriting, acting, dancing, directing, producing, photography (I took a year of video communications in high school), costuming, make-up, set design...it's all so fun! Just need to hook myself up with some T and singing lessons and if I can manage to sound decent, my life will be but a dream.

...I really am a fruit, aren't I?

Well, anyway, there's the rest of my life: I'm hitting the stage. See you all on Broadway, folks. There's gotta be room there for a synaesthetic transsexual.

Oh, and Mars, I'll bet you're reading this post just waiting for me to say it. Well, I'm not gonna. :P Actually, I said it on the RP comm, but I'll say it here again:

Happy birthday, slytherinblack!
slytherinblackslytherinblack on January 13th, 2006 08:07 am (UTC)
Thanks, haha. :) Make sure to score me tickets when you're famous.
A Guy Named Goo: WTF?aguynamedgoo on January 13th, 2006 09:17 am (UTC)
Fun fact for the day: spiders moult. I did not know this. Apparently, they leave their old skins hanging in webs and they are often mistaken for the spider itself or a dead spider. It makes me wonder. But not too much. Also, female Huntsman spiders raise their young themselves until they are grown, and are fiercely protective (the only time a Hunstman will attack unprovoked is if someone gets close to their young). Also, apparently they don't like houses much, but they love car sun visors. Imagine flipping down your visor to find the spider of your nightmares. Although the articles described them as social and friendly, enjoying the company of both other spiders and humans. In other words: you can play with them, and as long as you don't hurt them, they don't mind.

So my next question is why the fuck am I still reading about these huge-ass Australian spiders?
slytherinblackslytherinblack on January 13th, 2006 10:38 am (UTC)
So they sort of make good pets? (And this whole thing was extremely random, you know. I read which comment this was a reply to and expected you to be talking about...I dunno...Broadway, and instead I get a post about spiders.)

I went into a pet store the other day and they had the creepy bugs right next to the snakes. I was creeped out.
Katie Theta: Rent: Collins teeheerinoachan326 on January 13th, 2006 09:15 am (UTC)
i was thinking of become a theatre major, too. we'll see once i transfer out of this school...
A Guy Named Goo: Anthony Rapp by mrsminnisaguynamedgoo on January 13th, 2006 09:19 am (UTC)
I am considering going to University of Maine in Orono, since I went to a UMaine school once before I quit and it's the college closest to me, but I was looking into the University of New Hampshire in Durham, and aside from my fond childhood memories of NH, they actually have a musical theatre focus, which is what I want. I sent out for an application. Here's hoping I can get in! It looks wonderful.
Samantha: [ ZIM ] i love sandwiches.pyralisha on January 13th, 2006 09:22 am (UTC)
Statistics are absolutely evil
Ugh, I'm taking stats this semester.

I considered being a theatre major but (1) my parents are continuously harping on me to do something that will get me a "real job," (2) my significant other is a theatre major, and (3) well, I'm pretty sure that I suck. Haha.
A Guy Named Goo: Rent Color by waffletaxiaguynamedgoo on January 13th, 2006 09:28 am (UTC)
See, I am awesome, so there. :P

No, really, I am of the sincere belief that if you honestly love what you do, with enough time, patience, effort, and coaching you can get good at it. At least, that's the miracle I am holding on to for singing, about the only ability that I lack and truly need for my desired career.

Part of my problem is I also was of the mind that you can't do anything with a theatre major. I was raised to believe that art majors aren't real majors, just majors for people who want to say they're in school to avoid joining the real world for a little while longer. Hence it never even occurred to me to pursue creative writing, theatre, et cetera as a career. But I also wasn't excited about college, and was even in it and quit once (as a psychology major).

Then all of a sudden, people were suggesting I be a theatre major, and the more I thought about it, not only did it seem to fit, but I was happy and excited about college for the first time. I am even looking over schools instead of just settling for whatever is closest and saying "whatever, it's the same degree in the end".

It's just a generally really nice feeling when things click together for once in your life.
(Deleted comment)
A Guy Named Goo: Esset Penguinaguynamedgoo on January 13th, 2006 09:50 am (UTC)
Yeah, my choices all offer double major and major/minor options. I doubt I would double major, because one of my problems is all the "practical" majors do nothing for me, but I am willing to take courses that can get me licensed for practical things. (Since I will probably be revisiting my old love, my German minor. There's actually a big calling for translators down here, and German's not that common of a language for translators. I almost made that my major when I was considering quitting school, but stuff happened and I quit all together.)
Samantha: [ RENT ] playing spiderman.pyralisha on January 13th, 2006 01:30 pm (UTC)
It's just a generally really nice feeling when things click together for once in your life.

I felt like that a couple of months ago. I thought I had it all figured out! Now I'm going back and second-guessing, and things are getting messy again. :/ Meh. I can't decide what I want to do, or even what I should do.
slytherinblack: sad // nokoru sorrowslytherinblack on January 13th, 2006 10:51 am (UTC)
I was trying to post this in GJ but apparently the internets/GJ/windows/this computer/life (pick one) hates me. So we'll do it this way instead.

Oh, and I think Collins was going to be good and keep it to himself. He thinks it's funny to drop hints that no one will actually catch but Mark.
slytherinblackslytherinblack on January 13th, 2006 11:25 am (UTC)
I'll stop spamming your El-Jay in a second, I swear.

But first, if you thought the RENT Christian review was funny...check out this.
Samantha: [ RENT ] anthony haha.pyralisha on January 13th, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
Um. Thank you for that link.
I haven't laughed that hard in a while.
slytherinblackslytherinblack on January 13th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
You're most welcome. I got a good laugh out of it too.