?

Log in

No account? Create an account

What I Learned About Ego, Opinion, Art & Commerce

"If I can make a difference at all by talking openly about myself, I'm glad."

Name:
A Guy Named Goo
Birthdate:
11 January 1986
Website:
External Services:
  • aguynamedgoo@livejournal.com
  • TheAuraReader
Schools:
Name: A Guy Named Goo
Real Name: Jason Nicholas Vincent McLaughlin
Sex/Gender: Pre-op FTM transsexual, so male
Occupation: Writer, or rather the creative equivalent of running into a wall head first at full speed.
Marital Status: Single, not looking, however willing to accept the possibility of love walking into my life.
Religion: Pagan
Elemental Alignment: Water
Favorite Color: Blue or Green (depends on my mood)
Least Favorite Color: Most shades of brown
Favorite Scent: Vanilla
Least Favorite Scent: Molasses
Celebrity Idol/Mentor: Anthony Rapp
All-Time Favorite Songs: "Rock and Roll Dreams Come Through" by Meat Loaf, "Pictures In the Dark" by Mike Oldfield, "Nobody's Side" from Chess, most of the music from Rent
Loves of My Life: Rent, sci-fi and horror movies and TV shows, musicals (especially of the Broadway variety), writing, creating, influencing and helping people
Special Thanks To: slytherinblack, my best friend, trollopfop, my platonic soulmate and second (and sometimes better) half in so many ways, aspects, and incarnations, and gisho, for financial and emotional support repeatedly in the past. Also to my LJ wife, rougaroux, who spends long hours allowing me to forget about myself for a little while.
Writing Journal: maverickgenius (Note: all originals are behind locked posts, so if you want to see them, you have to be friended. Just friend the journal and I'll friend you back.)
Journal Title: Comes from a Goo Goo Dolls compilation album (yes, my username came from a Goo Goo Dolls album as well).
Subtitle Quote: Line from a paraphrased passage from Anthony Rapp's book I often use:
“I really feel like this is part of my life's work....It's part of what I want to do with my time here....So if I can make a difference at all by talking openly about myself, I'm glad.” - Anthony Rapp, Without You, pp. 206-207

I married rougaroux on marry_a_ljuser.

LJ Header by slytherinblack
LJ Moodtheme by dallowayward.


Official NaNoWriMo 2005 Winner



I was stamped as Midou Ban at gb_rating.


I was stamped as Mark Cohen at rent_stamps.


I was stamped as Dr. James Wilson at house_stamped.


I was stamped as House's Red Tennis Ball at house_stamped.


Days until Bush leaves office.


Designed by georgedorn and provided by Positronic Design.

Grab your own copy here.



Statistics